300+ Inorganic Chemistry objective questions

1 min read

Inorganic Chemistry

🌿. Which of the following is not an alloy?
(a) Bronze (b) Brass
(c) Steel (d) Zinc
Ans: (d)


🌿. Proton has _________ positive charge.
(a) 1.6 × 10 –19 C
(b) 1.6 × 10 +19 C
(c) 1.6 × 10 –18 C
(d) 1.6 × 10 +18 C
Ans: (a)


🌿. ‘Non-stick’ kitchen utensils have a poultice in –
(a) silicon (b) graphite
(c) glass (d) Teflon
Ans: (d)


🌿. What is the material to be applied on the matchstick?
(a) Sulfur (b) Sodium
(c) Phosphate (d) Phosphorus
Ans: (d)


🌿. A fire extinguisher emits –
(a) Hydrogen
(b) Nitrogen
(c) Carbon-di-oxide
(d) Carbon monoxide
Ans: (c)


🌿. Which of the following happens in stainless steel in addition to iron?
(a) Copper, Tin (b) Zinc, Copper
(c) Nickel, Zinc (d) Chromium, Nickel
Ans: (d)


🌿. What is the chemical name of common salt?
(a) sodium sulphate
(b) sodium chloride
(c) sodium bicarbonate
(d) ammonium chloride
Ans: (b)


🌿. What is dry ice?
(a) Normal ice cube
(b) Solid carbon dioxide
(c) Solid ammonium chloride
(d) None of these
Ans: (b)


🌿. Ozone :
(a) protects the earth from ultraviolet sun rays
(b) is a catalyst in many chemical reactions
(c) used in greenhouse agriculture
(d) is a gas which is lethal when inhaled
Ans: (a)


🌿. Gold is soluble in what?
(a) HCl (b) H 2 SO 4
(c) HNO 3 (d) Aqua Regia
Ans: (d)


🌿. Vapor gas (water gas) is the same as
(a) steam (b) CO 2 and steam
(c) CO and H 2 (d) CO 2 and H 2
Ans: (c)


🌿. Household common salt is
(a) sodium peroxide
(b) sodium chloride
(c) iodine
(d) sodium nitrate
Ans: (b)


🌿. From what is iron extracted?
(a) Hematite (b) Chryolite
(c) Azurite (d) Lepidolite
Ans: (a)


🌿. Which of the following is an inert gas?
(a) Nitrogen (b) Chlorine
(c) Argon (d) Hydrogen
Ans: (c)


🌿. Major constituents of Portland cement include:
(a) Silica, Alumina and Magnesia
(b) Lime, Silica and Magnesia
(c) Lime, Silica and Iron Oxides
(d) Lime, Silica and Alumina
Ans: (a)

DOWNLOAD PDF HERE 

Sciencegk.in is the best science GK on the internet. here you will get 20000 Science Multiple choice questions with answers which help to your all Competitive Exam

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Previous Story

Astronomy physics questions discuss for competitive exam

Next Story

Organic Chemistry objective questions

Latest from Blog

Metallurgy

1. Major portion of the earth’s crust is mainly constituted by (A) Oxygen and Iron (B)

Periodic table

1. Who proposed the Modern Periodic Table? (A) Faraday (B) Mendeleev (C) Newton (D) Bohr Ans.

Chemical Bonding

1. Formation of cation occurs by– (A) Gain of electron (B) Loss of electron (C) Gain

Acid, Base & Salt

1. Which of the following is the strongest acid? (A) CF3COOH (B) CBr3COOH (C) CH3COOH (D)