500+ Selected Physics questions objective questions

2 mins read

Physics

🌿. A person is standing in a moving lift above a weighing machine. The weighing machine will show the least amount of text when-
(a) in uniform motion upwards
(b) same acceleration downwards
(c) same acceleration upwards
(d) in a freely falling lift (the instrument the cause of the malfunction)
Ans: (D)


🌿. If the momentum of a body is increased by 20%, then its kinetic energy will increase by-
(a) 20% (b) 40%
(c) 44% (d) 50%
Ans: (c)


🌿. When an object is transferred from the moon to the earth, then:
(a) its weight on the earth decreases and its mass increases
(b) its weight on the earth increases and its mass decreases
(c) Its weight and mass on earth remain constant
(d) Its weight on earth increases and its mass remains constant
Ans: (d)


🌿. Why does a rolling ball stop itself after rolling some distance?
(a) Due to friction
(b) Due to gravity
(c) Due to inertia
(d) None of these
Ans: (a)


🌿. The sum of the kinetic and potential energies of a falling body is
(a) same at all points
(b) maximum at the beginning
(c) minimum at the beginning
(d) maximum in the middle
Ans: (a)


🌿. While removing the dust from the carpet, we give a sudden jolt or beat it with a stick. This is because:
(a) Dust takes its place in the inertia of rest and dust is removed from the carpet only when motion is provided to it
(b) Inertia of motion separates the dust
(c) The blow between the dust and the carpet Cohesion provides freedom from force and dust gets removed
(d) None of these
Ans: (c)


🌿. What does plankton depend on?
(a) Depth to which a body is submerged
(b) Size of the body
(c) Mass of the body
(d) Mass of the displaced matter
Ans: (d)


🌿. All liquid surfaces are compressed. The reason for this phenomenon is
(a) viscosity (b) thermal expansion
(c) surface tension (d) diffusion
Ans: (c)


🌿. 50 cm. long, 10 cm. wide and 4 cm. The weight of a high metal rod is 2 kg. What is its density?
(a) 2000 g/cc (b) 10 g/cc
(c) 30 g/cc (d) 1 g/cc
Ans: (d)


🌿. In what time will an object thrown upwards with a velocity of 128 ft/s come back?
(a) 4 sec (b) 8 sec
(c) 16 sec (d) 32 sec
Ans: (b)


🌿. Which of the following is a scalar quantity?
(a) Area (b) Electric field
(c) Linear momentum (d) Pressure
Ans: (a)


🌿. How much work will be done in raising an object of 400 lbs to a height of 100 feet?
(a) 4000 ft lb (b) 40000 ft lb
(c) 4 ft lb (d) none of these
Ans: (b)


🌿. Viscosity of
gas (a) decreases with increase in temperature
(b) increases
(c) remains unchanged
(d) none of these
Ans: (a)


🌿. If the linear impulse is increased by 50% then the kinetic energy will increase by
(a) 50% (b) 125%
(c) 225% (d) 25%
Ans: (b)


🌿. The minimum dimension that can be measured by a normal micrometer is
(a) 0 1 mm (b) 0 01 mm
(c) 0 001 mm (d) 0 0001 mm
Ans: (c)


🌿. Use of plug gauge…. is done to check.
(a) Inner diameter (b) External diameter (
c) Accuracy of holes (d) All of
these Ans: (c)


🌿. The density of water in
FPS method is- (a) 1 pound/cubic foot (b) 60 5 lb/cubic foot
(c) 62 4 lb/cubic foot (d) 1 gram/cubic cm
Ans: (c)


🌿. The angle on the flute of the spout is used to reduce the necessary ………….
(a) torque (b) speed
(c) length (d) None of these
Ans: (a)

DOWNLOAD PDF HERE

Sciencegk.in is the best science GK on the internet. here you will get 20000 Science Multiple choice questions with answers which help to your all Competitive Exam

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Previous Story

Ecology related objective short questions download

Next Story

General science Heat related questions discuss pdf

Latest from Blog

Metallurgy

1. Major portion of the earth’s crust is mainly constituted by (A) Oxygen and Iron (B)

Periodic table

1. Who proposed the Modern Periodic Table? (A) Faraday (B) Mendeleev (C) Newton (D) Bohr Ans.

Chemical Bonding

1. Formation of cation occurs by– (A) Gain of electron (B) Loss of electron (C) Gain

Acid, Base & Salt

1. Which of the following is the strongest acid? (A) CF3COOH (B) CBr3COOH (C) CH3COOH (D)