Agriculture biology short questions pdf download

1 min read

Agriculture Biology

🌿. Alphonso is-
(a) a variety of rose
(b) a variety of apple
(c) a variety of grapes
(d) a variety of mango
Ans: (d)


🌿. Which of the following are fiber crops?
(a) Jute, Sugarcane, Linseed
(b) Cotton, Maize, Tobacco
(c) Cotton, Flax, Jute
(d) Flax, Cotton, Maize
Ans: (c)


🌿. The term Yellow Revolution is used with reference to which large quantity (commodity) is produced?
(a) Gold (b) Turmeric
(c) Edible oil (d) Milk products
Ans: (c)


🌿. Kharif crop is harvested in:
(a) March (b) December
(c) early November
(d) early June
Ans: (c)


🌿. The scientists associated with the success of Green Revolution are
(a) S. s. Bhatnagar (b) J. C. Bose
(c) Norman Borlang (d) V. R. Rao
Ans: (c)


🌿. A bacterium named ‘Rhizobium leguminosarum’, which is found in beans, peanuts, peas and gram, would have been located in—
(a) stem (b) flower
(c) root (d) leaf
Ans: (c)


🌿. Green Revolution means :
(a) To increase the yield per acre of crop by using modern methods of agriculture
(b) Planting more and more trees
(c) Peasant revolution
(d) Social forestry
Ans: (a)


🌿. Operation Flood is related to—
(a) Oilseeds (b) Cereal production
(c) Milk (d) Egg production
Ans: (c)


🌿. How many days is the conception period of a cow?
(a) 280 days (b) 300 days
(c) 330 days (d) 340 days
Ans: (a)


🌿. Where is Rajendra Agricultural University, Pusa located?
(a) New Delhi (b) Jharkhand
(c) Haryana (d) Bihar
Ans: (d)


🌿. Which of the following is true about wheat crop?
(a) sown in October-November and harvested in March
(b) harvested in January-February and sown in June-July
(c) sown in June-July and harvested in March-April
(d) none of these
Ans: (a)


🌿. “Operation Flood” in India is related to?
(a) White revolution (b) Green revolution
(c) Both revolutions (d) None of these
Ans: (a)


🌿. Which of the following crops is helpful for nitrogen fixation?
(a) Rice (b) Wheat
(c) Beans (d) Corn
Ans: (c)


🌿. What are the causes of foot and mouth disease of animals?
(a) Virus (b) Protozoa
(c) Bacteria
(d)
None of the above Ans: (c)


🌿. Which of the following is the organism that contributes to the degradation of the land?
(a) Earthworm
(b) Some types of bacteria
(c) Fungi (d) Pigs
Ans: (a)


🌿. What type of soil is needed for cotton cultivation?
(a) Wanger (b) Khadar
(c) Laus (d) Regud
Ans: (d)


🌿. The main impact of ‘Green Revolution’ has been
on (a) Cereals (b) Pulses
(c) Fruits (d) Vegetables
Ans: (a)


🌿. Which of the following crops increases nitrogen fixation in the soil? Agriculture
(a) Wheat (b) Beans
(c) Tobacco (d) Cotton
Ans: (b)


🌿. “Blue Revolution” (Blue Revolution) is related to?
(a) Agriculture
(b) Iron and Steel Industry
(c) Irrigation
(d) Fisheries
Ans: (d)

DOWNLOAD PDF HERE

Sciencegk.in is the best science GK on the internet. here you will get 20000 Science Multiple choice questions with answers which help to your all Competitive Exam

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Previous Story

Biology botany objective questions discuss

Next Story

Ecology related objective short questions download

Latest from Blog

Metallurgy

1. Major portion of the earth’s crust is mainly constituted by (A) Oxygen and Iron (B)

Periodic table

1. Who proposed the Modern Periodic Table? (A) Faraday (B) Mendeleev (C) Newton (D) Bohr Ans.

Chemical Bonding

1. Formation of cation occurs by– (A) Gain of electron (B) Loss of electron (C) Gain

Acid, Base & Salt

1. Which of the following is the strongest acid? (A) CF3COOH (B) CBr3COOH (C) CH3COOH (D)