Algae and Fungi

1 min read

1. Fungi that grow on the bark are said to be–
(A) Xylophilous (B) Saxicolous
(C) Coprophilous (D) Corticolous
Ans. (D)

2. Pink mold is the common name for–
(A) Aspergillus (B) Rhizopus
(C) Neurospora (D) Mucor
Ans. (B)

3. Which among the following is a large spectrum
Antibiotic?
(A) Paracetamol (B) Pencillin
(C) Ampicillin (D) Chloramphenicol
Ans. (B)

4. Bakeries use yeast in breadmaking because it
(A) Makes the bread hard
(B) Makes the bread soft and spongy
(C) Enhances the food values
(D) Keeps the bread fresh
Ans. (B)

5. A disease caused by fungus is
(A) Roundworm (B) Ringworm
(C) Tapeworm (D) Filaria
Ans. (B)

6. An organism that can monitor air pollution is
(A) Bacteria (B) Lichen
(C) Algae (D) Fungi
Ans. (B)

7. Which of the following is an example of a parasitic alga?
(A) Ulothrix (B) Cephaleuros
(C) Oedogonium (D) Sargassum
Ans. (B)

8. Yeast is a _______.
(A) Bacteria (B) Fungi
(C) Algae (D) Bryophyte
Ans. (B)

9. Which organism is responsible for alcohol fermentation?
(A) Chlorella (B) Yeast
(C) Agaricus (D) Puccinia
Ans. (B)

10. The sexual reproductive organs of aspergillus are:
(A) Spermatium and Oogonium
(B) Antheridium and Oogonium
(C) Spermatium and Ascogonium
(D) Antheridium and Ascogonium
Ans. (D)

11. The antibiotic penicillin is obtained from which of the following?
(A) Synthetic process (B) A bacterium
(C) Fungus (D) Virus-infected cells
Ans. (C)

12. Which of the following is a fungal disease?
(A) Dermatitis (B) Cholera
(C) Jaundice (D) Indigofera
Ans. (A)

13. Sexual reproduction in Algae that takes place
through the fusion of two dissimilar size gametes is called?
(A) Zoospores (B) Anisogamous
(C) Isogamous (D) Oogamous
Ans. (B)

14. Sexual reproduction in Algae that takes place through the fusion of two
similar size gametes is called?
(A) Zoospores (B) Anisogamous
(C) Isogamous (D) Oogamous
Ans. (C)

15. What is the study of fungus known as?
(A) Physiology (B) Phrenology
(C)Mycology (D) Biology
Ans. (C)

Sciencegk.in is the best science GK on the internet. here you will get 20000 Science Multiple choice questions with answers which help to your all Competitive Exam

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Previous Story

Micro-Organism (Algae, Fungi, Bacteria, Virus)

Next Story

Angiosperms, Gymnosperm & Plant Development Biology

Latest from Blog

Metallurgy

1. Major portion of the earth’s crust is mainly constituted by (A) Oxygen and Iron (B)

Periodic table

1. Who proposed the Modern Periodic Table? (A) Faraday (B) Mendeleev (C) Newton (D) Bohr Ans.

Chemical Bonding

1. Formation of cation occurs by– (A) Gain of electron (B) Loss of electron (C) Gain

Acid, Base & Salt

1. Which of the following is the strongest acid? (A) CF3COOH (B) CBr3COOH (C) CH3COOH (D)