Astronomy physics questions discuss for competitive exam

2 mins read

Astronomy

🌿. The temperature of the outer surface of the Sun is-
(a) 6000°C (b) 5000°C
(c) 4000°C (d) 3000°C
Ans: (a)


🌿. ‘Arian Space’ is the space agency of which of the following?
(a) America (b) China
(c) Japan (d) European country
Ans: (d)


🌿. What is “endeavor”?
(a) Satellite
(b) Airlines
(c) Mobile eye clinic
(d) Ballistic missile
Ans: (a)


🌿. Planets move on their various axes:
(a) by the rotation of the sun on its axis
(b) by gravity and centrifugal force
(c) by the large size and spherical shape
(d) by their rotation and density
Ans: (b) )


🌿. Which of the following happens on the Moon?
(a) sound and vibration is heard
(b) sound is not heard, vibration is heard
(c) sound is heard, vibration is not heard
(d) vibration is not heard in voice
Ans: (d)


🌿. Where is the Indian Institute of Astrophysics located?
(a) Thiruvananthapuram (b) Chennai
(c) Bangalore (d) New Delhi
Ans: (c)


🌿. The point at which an object traveling in an ellipsoidal form around the Sun comes close to the Sun is:
(a) Apogee (b) Perigee
(c) Perihelion (d) Aphelion
Ans: (c)


🌿. The unit used to measure the distance of a star is-
(a) coulomb (b) nautical mile
(c) light year (d) amperes
Ans: (c)


🌿. The planets revolve around the Sun. The reason for this is :
(a) Magnetic force
(b) Electrostatic force
(c) Gravitational force
(d) Electromagnetic force
Ans: (c)


🌿. The nearest planet to the Sun is-
(a) Mercury (b) Mars
(c) Pluto
(d)
None of the above Ans: (a)


🌿. ‘Hell Bop’ is named :
(a) Lake (b) Island
(c) Volcano (d)Snow station (e) Tail Tara
Ans: (e)


🌿. Lunar eclipse occurs when:
(a) Sun, Moon and Earth are not aligned
(b) Earth comes between Sun and Moon
(c) Sun comes between Earth and Moon
( d) Moon comes between Earth and Sun
Ans: (d)


🌿. When is the tide highest?
(a) When the Sun and the Moon are on the same side of the Earth
(b) When the Sun and the Moon are on opposite sides of the Earth
(c) When the gravitational pull of the Moon and the Sun are in opposite directions
(d) Of the above None
Ans: (a)


🌿. Galileo was
(a) an astronomer (b) a novelist
(c) a musician (d) a tennis champion
Ans: (a)


🌿. After how many years Haley’s tail star appears?
(a) 72 (b) 76
(c) 74 (d) 84
Ans: (b)


🌿. Who is the satellite to study Jupiter?
(a) Soyuz (b) Magellan
(c) Pathfinder (d) Voyager-I
Ans: (d)


🌿. Which is the satellite used twice by the US?
(a) Path Finder (b) Sputnik-I
(c) Colombia (d) Mir
Ans: (c)


🌿. Which is the most intense planet in the solar system-
(a) Mars (b) Mercury
(c) Saturn (d) Venus
Ans: (b)


🌿. What is the atmospheric layer that helps in the transmission of radio waves?
(a) Mesosphere (b) Iinosphere
(c) Stratosphere (d) None of these
Ans: (b)


🌿. On which day does the lunar eclipse occur?
(a) new moon day (b) full moon day
(c) crescent day (d) (a) and (b)
Ans: (c)


🌿. Heli-Comet will appear again-
(a) year 2062 (b) year 2064
(c) year 2060 (d) year 2066
Ans: (a)


🌿. Which is called the coldest planet?
(a) Varuna (b) Neptune
(c) Jupiter (d) Pluto
Ans: (d)


🌿. An astronomical unit on average is equal to :
(a) the distance of the Earth and the Sun
(b) the distance of the Earth and the Moon
(c) the distance of Saturn and Mars
(d) the distance of Pluto and the Sun.
Ans: (a) )


🌿. The first man-made satellite that was sent into orbit
was— (a) Soyuz-I (b) Sputnik-I
(c) Salyut-I (d) Vostock-I
(e) Ilyusin-I
Ans: (b)


🌿. The nearest time taken by the moon to revolve once around the earth is
(a) 12 hours (b) 365 days
(c) 28 days (d) 24 hours
(e) 44 days
Ans: (d)

DOWNLOAD PDF HERE 

Sciencegk.in is the best science GK on the internet. here you will get 20000 Science Multiple choice questions with answers which help to your all Competitive Exam

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Previous Story

Modern Physics related objective short questions

Next Story

300+ Inorganic Chemistry objective questions

Latest from Blog

Metallurgy

1. Major portion of the earth’s crust is mainly constituted by (A) Oxygen and Iron (B)

Periodic table

1. Who proposed the Modern Periodic Table? (A) Faraday (B) Mendeleev (C) Newton (D) Bohr Ans.

Chemical Bonding

1. Formation of cation occurs by– (A) Gain of electron (B) Loss of electron (C) Gain

Acid, Base & Salt

1. Which of the following is the strongest acid? (A) CF3COOH (B) CBr3COOH (C) CH3COOH (D)