Biology botany objective questions discuss

2 mins read

🌿. Moolrom absorbs water from the soil by?
(a) Plasmolysis 
b) Osmotic concentration difference
(c) Swelling
(d) Presence of different ions in soil water
Ans: (b)


🌿. What is known from the ring that comes out when a tree is cut?
(a) Age of the tree
(b) How much water did the tree get
(c) Both the above things
(d) None of these
Ans: (a)


🌿. Which of the following is not necessary for photosynthesis?
(a) Carbon dioxide
(b) Oxygen
(c) Chlorophyll
(d) Sunlight
Ans: (a)


🌿. During photosynthesis, light energy is converted into:
(a) mechanical energy
(b) chemical energy
(c) heat energy
(d) radiation energy
Ans: (b)


🌿. Plants during the day:
(a) take up carbon dioxide and release oxygen
(b) take in oxygen and release carbon dioxide
(c) take up carbon dioxide and release nitrogen
(d) take up nitrogen and release oxygen
Ans: (a)


🌿. Plant converts potential energy into kinetic energy, that is
(a) chemisorption (b) respiration process
(d) photosynthesis (d) reproduction process
Ans: (c)


🌿. Which gas do plants absorb during photosynthesis?
(a) Carbon-di-oxide
(b) Oxygen
(c) Nitrogen
(d) Hydrogen
Ans: (a)


🌿. Why do farmers remove unhealthy plants?
(a) Because the yield from such plants is less
(b) Because the seeds become different
(c) Because their leaves are dirty
(d) Because it provides soil nutrients to other healthy plants
Ans: (a)


🌿. Which of the following plant grows well in desert?
(a) Lotus (b) Mango
(c) Banana (d) Hawthorn
Ans: (d)


🌿. Which part of cocoa is used for smelling chocolate?
(a) Seed (b) Flower
(c) Bark (d) Leaf
Ans: (b)


🌿. The age of a tree is determined by-
(a) the roundness of its trunk
(b) its root
(c) its height
(d) none of these
Ans: (a)


🌿. Which one of the following elements is found in chlorophyll?
(a) Calcium (b) Magnesium
(c) Silicon (d) Iron
Ans: (b)


🌿. From which part of the lentil sugar tree is collected-
(a) leaves (b) stem
(c) root (d) bark
Ans: (d)


🌿. From where is oxygen obtained during photosynthesis?
(a) CO 2 (b) H 2 O
(c) Both (d) None of these
Ans: (b)


🌿. Which of the following is generally not required for germination?
(a) Water (b) Light
(c) Air (d) Heat
Ans: (b)


🌿. Which part of pear is
eaten- (a) fleshy flower (b) spore
(c) both (d) bud
Ans: (a)


🌿. The role of chlorophyll in photosynthesis is-
(a) absorption of water
(b) absorption of light
(c) absorption of CO 2
(d) none of these
Ans: (b)


🌿. Which of the following gas comes out in the process of photosynthesis?
(a) Carbon dioxide
(b) Hydrogen
(c) Oxygen
(d) Nitrogen
Ans: (c)


🌿. From which part of the opium plant is opium made?
(a) Leaf (b) Flower
(c) Root (d) Stem
Ans: (b)


🌿. The upward movement of water and minerals from the soil to the leaves is ……………. Done through .
(a) Phloem (b) Xylem
(c) Pith (d) Cortex
Ans: (a)


🌿. In the presence of which catalyst does photosynthesis take place?
(a) Light energy from the Sun
(b) Water from the soil
(c) Chlorophyll present in the leaf of a green plant
(d) Carbon dioxide
Ans: (d)


🌿. Water plants generally have well developed _______.
(a) Root system (b) Vascular system
(c) Stomata (d) Airway
Ans: (b)


🌿. The first stable compound of photosynthesis is
(a) Phosphoglyceric acid
(b) Starch
(c) Glucose
(d) Diphosphoglyceric acid
Ans: (c)


🌿. Arrow silk ‘Philosemia risona’ is produced by silk class, in which of the following plants it is grown?
(a) Castor (b) Oak
(c) Papaya (d) Silk Cotton
Ans: (a)


🌿. Onion is
modified form of (a) Stem (b) Root
(c) Leaves (d) Fruit
Ans: (a)

DOWNLOAD PDF HERE

Sciencegk.in is the best science GK on the internet. here you will get 20000 Science Multiple choice questions with answers which help to your all Competitive Exam

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Previous Story

Physiology & Hygiene general science gk questions pdf download

Next Story

Agriculture biology short questions pdf download

Latest from Blog

Metallurgy

1. Major portion of the earth’s crust is mainly constituted by (A) Oxygen and Iron (B)

Periodic table

1. Who proposed the Modern Periodic Table? (A) Faraday (B) Mendeleev (C) Newton (D) Bohr Ans.

Chemical Bonding

1. Formation of cation occurs by– (A) Gain of electron (B) Loss of electron (C) Gain

Acid, Base & Salt

1. Which of the following is the strongest acid? (A) CF3COOH (B) CBr3COOH (C) CH3COOH (D)