Ecology related objective short questions download

2 mins read

Ecology related objective short questions download

 

๐ŸŒฟ. On which layer do all the biological atmospheric processes take place under different climatic and weather conditions?
(a) Troposphere (b) Ionosphere
(c) Exosphere (d) Stratosphere
Ans: (a)


๐ŸŒฟ. After drinking polluted water you will develop the following symptoms :
(a) Malaria (b) Typhoid
(c) Yellow fever (d) Schistosomiasis
Ans: (b)


๐ŸŒฟ. What is the Montreal Protocol (Protocol) related to?
(a) ozone depletion (b) nuclear weapons
(c) landmines (d) sea level
(e) none
Ans: (a)


๐ŸŒฟ. The most harmful radiation for humans is-
(a) alpha-rays (b) beta-rays
(c) gamma-rays (d) ultraviolet-rays
Ans: (c)


๐ŸŒฟ. Green plants are useful to us because they
(a) regulate nitrogen levels in the air
(b) release carbon dioxide during the day and consume oxygen
(c) use argon to purify the air They consume
(d) release oxygen during the day and consume carbon dioxide
Ans: (d)


๐ŸŒฟ. Soil erosion can be controlled by
(a) only by making terraced mounds
(b) only by building dams
(c) only by plantation
(d) all of the above
Ans: (c)


๐ŸŒฟ. In which upper region is the ozone layer located?
(a) Troposphere (b) Stratosphere
(c) Magnetosphere (d) Mesosphere
Ans: (b)


๐ŸŒฟ. Hydroelectric power stations are preferred over thermal power stations because
(a) they do not generate pollution.
(b) They generate more energy than thermal power stations.
(c) They help in saving valuable natural resources.
(d) All the above
Ans: (d)


๐ŸŒฟ. Polythene bags are harmful to the environment, as they
(a) cannot be destroyed by burning
(b) cannot be recycled environment
(c) are water resistant
(d) are not biodegradable
Ans: (d)


๐ŸŒฟ. Biological Oxygen Demand (BOD) is the standard determinant for
(a) Measurement of oxygen level in animals
(b) Calculation of oxygen level in wild ecosystem
(c) To check pollution in aquatic system
(d) Measurement of oxygen level in blood
Ans: (c) )


๐ŸŒฟ. There is wide diversity in the Fauna and Flora on Earth due to _______.
(a) Diversity in biosphere
(b) Diversity in hydrosphere
(c) Environmental changes
(d) Variation in physical environment
Ans: (d)


๐ŸŒฟ. Nowadays lead is not mixed in petrol. This is because-
(a) Lead-free petrol is cheaper
(b) Lead-free petrol does not cause pollution
(c) Lead-free petrol is combustible
(d) Lead-free petrol increases speed
Ans: (b)


๐ŸŒฟ. Which of the following is called ‘nature’s safety valve?
(a) Earthquakes (b) Volcanoes
(c) Ozone gas (d) Rivers
Ans: (c)


๐ŸŒฟ. Which of the following Indian bird is getting extinct due to environmental pollution?
(a) chick (b) parrot
(c) vulture (d) duck
Ans: (c)


๐ŸŒฟ. According to the available information, which country recorded acid rain for the first time?
(a) Sweden (b) Norway
(c) Finland (d) Spain
Ans: (a)


๐ŸŒฟ. Once very popular in social forestry, which of the following tree is now considered a threat to the environment?
(a) Acacia (b) Amaltash
(c) Neem (d) Eucalyptus
Ans: (d)


๐ŸŒฟ. Ozone layer in the upper part of the atmosphere protects us from :
(a) Cosmic rays
(b) Ultrasonic rays
(c) Infra-red rays
(d) Ultraviolet rays
Ans: (d)


๐ŸŒฟ. Persons working in asbestos factories become victims of air pollution. Which is the most affected part of their body?
(a) Eye (b) Throat
(c) Lung (d) Skin
Ans: (c)

DOWNLOAD PDF HERE

Sciencegk.in is the best science GK on the internet. here you will get 20000 Science Multiple choice questions with answers which help to your all Competitive Exam

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Previous Story

Agriculture biology short questions pdf download

Next Story

500+ Selected Physics questions objective questions

Latest from Blog

Metallurgy

1. Major portion of the earth’s crust is mainly constituted by (A) Oxygen and Iron (B)

Periodic table

1. Who proposed the Modern Periodic Table? (A) Faraday (B) Mendeleev (C) Newton (D) Bohr Ans.

Chemical Bonding

1. Formation of cation occurs byโ€“ (A) Gain of electron (B) Loss of electron (C) Gain

Acid, Base & Salt

1. Which of the following is the strongest acid? (A) CF3COOH (B) CBr3COOH (C) CH3COOH (D)