Electricity general science short questions

2 mins read

Electricity

🌿. In an ‘electric circuit’, a fuse
(a) acts as a current stabilizer
(b) measures electrical resistance
(c) measures the current going inside the circuit
(d) acts as a circuit breaker
Ans: (d)


🌿. Which one of the following regions will be present in a plane straight serial wire?
(a) Electricity (b) Magnetic
(c) Coulombic (d) electrostatic
Ans: (b)


🌿. In India a. C. The frequency of mains is-
(a) 50c /s (b) 60c/s
(c) 100c/s (d) 220c/s
Ans: (a)


🌿. As per the provisions of IE Rules, the limit of the following voltage is—
(a) Not exceeding 230 V
(b) Not exceeding 220 V
(c) Not exceeding 250 V
(d) Not exceeding 440 V No
Ans: (b)


🌿. Two parallel wires will attract an electric current carrying in the same direction, because
(a) there is a kinetic difference between them
(b) there is mutual inductance between them
(c) there is an electric force between them
(d) between them Magnetic force is
Ans: (d)


🌿. The use of electric energy to produce heat energy can be controlled by-
(a) Ohm’s law
(b) Faraday’s law of electrolysis
(c) Joule’s law
(d) Faraday’s law of electromagnetic induction
Ans by : (c)


🌿. Which of the following part does not belong to the transformer?
(a) Protector (b) Breathing
(c) Buckholz relay (d) Intravenous
Ans: (b)


🌿. Ohm’s law is given by ……….
(a) V = I 2 R (b) V = IR
(c) V = I/R (d) V = R/I
Ans: (b)


🌿. The most important part of a refrigerant is-
(a) Motor
(b) Cooling tubes
(c) Compressor
(d) Refrigerant
Ans: (d)


🌿. The unit of electric quantity is
(a) Ampere (b) Ohm
(c) Volt (d) Coulomb
Ans: (a)


🌿. Multiple electrical appliances should not be connected in the same power socket because-
(a) Doing so can damage the equipment.
(b) Home wiring can be destroyed due to overheating.
(c) Appliances will not get full voltage.
(d) The devices will not receive the current properly.
Ans: (d)


🌿. Fuse wire for general electrical equipment should have the following properties:
(a) thick wire
(b) thin wire
(c) low melting point alloy
(d) high melting point alloy
(a) (a) and (c) (b) (b) and (d)
(c) (b) and (c) (d) (b) and (d)
Ans: (c)


🌿. Electrical resistance is measured in:
(a) Volt (b) Ampere
(c) Ohm (d) Coulomb
Ans: (c)


🌿. The velocity of electromagnetic waves in vacuum is equal to :
(a) velocity of sound (b) velocity of light
(c) velocity of earth
(d) rms velocity of gas molecules
(e) ultrasonic jet Velocity of
Ans: (a)


🌿. Three bulbs of 40W, 60W and 100W are connected in series with a mains of 220V. The energy consumed will be –
(a) maximum for 100W bulb
(b) maximum for 60W bulb
(c) highest for 40W bulb
(d) same for all three bulbs
Ans: (c)


🌿. Those substances, which do not allow current to flow through them, are called
(a) resistance (b) conductor
(c) electrolyte (d) insulator
Ans: (a)


🌿. Why is copper used for making electric wire?
(a) it does not melt easily
(b) it is more durable
(c) electrons are easily available in it
(d) its thermal conductivity is good
Ans: (c)


🌿. What is measured with an ammeter?
(a) Electric current (b) Potential difference
(c ) Speed of air (d) High temperature
Ans: (a)


🌿. What is “Mika”?
(a) bad conductor of electricity
(b) good
conductor of heat (c) poor conductor of heat
(d) good conductor of electricity
Ans: (a)


🌿. Refinement is used to change ……..
(a) electrical energy into mechanical energy
(b) heat energy into electrical energy
(c) high voltage into low voltage
(d) AC into DC
Ans: (b)

DOWNLOAD PDF HERE 

Sciencegk.in is the best science GK on the internet. here you will get 20000 Science Multiple choice questions with answers which help to your all Competitive Exam

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Previous Story

General Science Magnetism objective questions download

Next Story

Modern Physics related objective short questions

Latest from Blog

Metallurgy

1. Major portion of the earth’s crust is mainly constituted by (A) Oxygen and Iron (B)

Periodic table

1. Who proposed the Modern Periodic Table? (A) Faraday (B) Mendeleev (C) Newton (D) Bohr Ans.

Chemical Bonding

1. Formation of cation occurs by– (A) Gain of electron (B) Loss of electron (C) Gain

Acid, Base & Salt

1. Which of the following is the strongest acid? (A) CF3COOH (B) CBr3COOH (C) CH3COOH (D)