General Science Magnetism objective questions download

2 mins read

Magnetism

🌿. A free-hanging magnet always stays (fixed) that direction is
(a) east-north
(b) north-west
(c) north-south
(d) south-west
Ans: (c)


🌿. A ray of light on a polished surface after hitting the surface and returning to the same medium is called: (a) diffraction (b) refraction (c) rarefaction (d) reflection
Ans: (d)


🌿. Which of the following is repelled by a magnet?
(a) radio waves (b) ultraviolet rays
(c) beta-rays (d) UV-rays
Ans: (c)


🌿. The correct sequence of four strokes in
a fourstroke engine is : (a) compression, power, intake, exhaust
(b) power, intake, exhaust, compression
(c) intake, power, compression, exhaust
(d) intake, compression , Power, Exhaust [RRB Ahmedabad DD/SPW Exam 17 . 10 . 04 ]
Ans: (c)


🌿. The magnetism of a temporary magnet is lost
(a) when the magnetizing force is less
(b) when the magnetizing force is removed
(c) when the magnetizing force remains the same
(d) when the magnetizing force does not move
Ans: (b)


🌿. What is the unit of magnetic flux?
(a) ampere turn (b) coulomb
(c) newton (d) weber
Ans: (d)


🌿. The electromagnetic unit of flusk is-
(a) Beaver (b) Gauss
(c) Tesla (d) None of these
Ans: (b)


🌿. The SI unit of magnetic field is-
(a) Gauss (b) Tesla
(c) Pascal (d) None of these
Ans: (b)


🌿. Fleming’s right hand rule is used to find the direction of
(a) Force
(b) Involved E. M. F.
(c) Applied
(d) None of these
Ans: (b)


🌿. A hole has a ______ coulomb of charge.
(a) 1.6 × 10 – 9 (b) 1.6 × 10 –19
(c) 1.6 (d) None of these
Ans: (b)


🌿. What does an electromagnet produce?
(a) Permanent magnet
(b) Temporary magnetic field
(c) Electric field
(d) None of these
Ans: (b)


🌿. Soft magnetic material is-
(a) Tungsten (b) Brass
(c) Copper (d) Iron
Ans: (d)


🌿. Which of the following would be best suited for making an electromagnet?
(a) Copper (b) Tungsten
(c) Soft (d) Steel
Ans: (c)


🌿. The strength of the magnetic field on increasing the number of turns in the coils :
(a) decreases
(b) increases
(c) first decreases then increases
(d) remains unchanged
Ans: (b)


🌿. Which of the following electromagnetic wave will have the greatest wavelength?
(a) 3.66 ×10 3 m (b) 3.66 ×10 2 m
(c) 1.74 ×10 6 m (d) 2.4 ×10 –2 m
Ans: (c)


🌿. A stationary magnet always shows-
(a) north-north and south-south
(b) north-south and south-north
(c) east-east and west-west
(d) none of these
Ans: (b) )


🌿. Which of the following is a non-magnetic object?
(a) Iron (b) Sulfur
(c) Nickel (d) Cobalt
Ans: (b)


🌿. How many points are there in the navigational compass?
(a) 64 (b) 32
(c) 24 (d) 8
Ans: (b)


🌿. If a bar magnet is broken into two pieces, then-
(a) both will be a magnet with north spine at one end and south spine at the other end
(b) both the pieces will lose their magnetism
(c) long The piece will act as a bar magnet. Magnetism
(d) One piece will have North spine on both sides and the other piece will have South spine on both sides
Ans: (a)

DOWNLOAD PDF HERE

Sciencegk.in is the best science GK on the internet. here you will get 20000 Science Multiple choice questions with answers which help to your all Competitive Exam

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Previous Story

General Science Light Waves objective questions

Next Story

Electricity general science short questions

Latest from Blog

Metallurgy

1. Major portion of the earth’s crust is mainly constituted by (A) Oxygen and Iron (B)

Periodic table

1. Who proposed the Modern Periodic Table? (A) Faraday (B) Mendeleev (C) Newton (D) Bohr Ans.

Chemical Bonding

1. Formation of cation occurs by– (A) Gain of electron (B) Loss of electron (C) Gain

Acid, Base & Salt

1. Which of the following is the strongest acid? (A) CF3COOH (B) CBr3COOH (C) CH3COOH (D)