General science Sound Waves objective short questions

2 mins read

Sound Waves

๐ŸŒฟ. The average intensity level of sound that damages the eardrum is-
(a) 20 decibels (b) 60 decibels
(c) 100 decibels (d) 160 decibels
Ans: (d)


๐ŸŒฟ. The source of energy of the Sun is:
(a) Nuclear fusion reaction
(b) Photovoltaic reaction
(c) Photoelectric reaction
(d) Nuclear fission reaction
Ans: (a)


๐ŸŒฟ. Bats can fly in the dark because-
(a) they have better eyesight in the dark
(b) the pupils of their eyes are very large
(c) they are guided by the ultrasonic waves produced by them
(d) any Bird can do this
Ans: (c)


๐ŸŒฟ. When a sitar string is played, the waves formed in the air will be
(a) standing waves
(b) transverse waves
(c) longitudinal waves
(d) group of transverse and standing waves
Ans: (c)


๐ŸŒฟ. When the train reaches the station, it seems to change from its natural sound frequency, this is due toโ€”
(a) Reflection (b) Doppler effect
(c) Refraction (d) None of these
Ans: (b) )


๐ŸŒฟ. Where is the speed of sound maximum?
(a) Water (b) Air
(c) Steel (d) Vacuum
Ans: (c)


๐ŸŒฟ. What are ultrasonic waves?
(a) audible frequency propagation of low frequency sound waves
(b) sound waves produced in vacuum
(c) audible frequency propagation high frequency sound waves
(d) none of the three is correct
Ans: (c)


๐ŸŒฟ. The speed of sound in air is 332 m/s. If the pressure is increased to double, then the speed of sound will be?
(a) 332 m/s (b) 100 m/s
(c) 166 m/s (d) None of these
Ans: (a)


๐ŸŒฟ. What is the unit of intensity of sound?
(a) phon (b) son
(c) decibel (d) mel
Ans: (c)


๐ŸŒฟ. The production of beats is the result of which event?
(a) Resonance (b) Interference
(c) Reflection (d) Superposition
Ans: (a)


๐ŸŒฟ. Which wave is a sound wave?
(a) Transverse (b) Longitudinal
(c) Mechanical (d) Audible
Ans: (b)


๐ŸŒฟ. Which of the following frequency is inaudible?
(a) 100 herts (b) 10,000 herts
(c) 1020 herts (d) 10 herts
Ans: (d)


๐ŸŒฟ. What is the frequency of 900 Hz called?
(a) Audible Frequency
(b) Radio Frequency
(c) High Frequency
(d) Ultra High Frequency
Ans: (a)


๐ŸŒฟ. The sound of a bell ringing in a vacuum is not heard because
(a) sound is not produced
(b) sound is not transmitted
(c) sound is absorbed
(d) none of these
Ans: (b)


๐ŸŒฟ. In which of the following the speed of sound is maximum?
(a) in air (b) in water
(c) in steel (d) in vacuum
Ans: (d)


๐ŸŒฟ. When a wave travels through a medium
(a) energy is transferred at a constant speed
(b) energy is transferred in a periodic form
(c) particles are transferred from one place to another
(d) none of the above
Ans : (b)


๐ŸŒฟ. What is sound?
(a) Energy (b) Heat
(c) Magnet (d) Ray
Ans: (a)


๐ŸŒฟ. Energy in a loud speaker is changed from
(a) sound to mechanical and mechanical to electrical energy
(b) electrical to mechanical and mechanical to sound energy
(c) sound to electrical and electrical to sound energy
(d) mechanical to
Ansย in sound energyย : (c)


๐ŸŒฟ. What is the audible frequency range of human sound?
(a) 20 to 20,000 Hz
(b) more than 20,000 Hz
(c) less than 20 Hz
(d) 10,000 to 20,000 Hz
Ans: (a)


๐ŸŒฟ. The reason for the sharper voice of women than men is because of
(a) high frequency
(b) high amplitude
(c) low frequency
(d) weak vocal cords
Ans: (a)

DOWNLOAD PDF HERE

Sciencegk.in is the best science GK on the internet. here you will get 20000 Science Multiple choice questions with answers which help to your all Competitive Exam

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Previous Story

General science Heat related questions discuss pdf

Next Story

General Science Light Waves objective questions

Latest from Blog

Metallurgy

1. Major portion of the earth’s crust is mainly constituted by (A) Oxygen and Iron (B)

Periodic table

1. Who proposed the Modern Periodic Table? (A) Faraday (B) Mendeleev (C) Newton (D) Bohr Ans.

Chemical Bonding

1. Formation of cation occurs byโ€“ (A) Gain of electron (B) Loss of electron (C) Gain

Acid, Base & Salt

1. Which of the following is the strongest acid? (A) CF3COOH (B) CBr3COOH (C) CH3COOH (D)