Modern Physics related objective short questions

2 mins read

Modern Physics

🌿. occurring in the sun heat-origin fuel for nuclear reactions –
(A) Helium (b) carbon
(C), oxygen (d) hydrogen
Ans: (d)


🌿. The radiated energy of the sun is caused by:
(a) nuclear fission
(b) nuclear fusion
(c) heat transfer
(d) cosmic radiation
Ans: (d)


🌿. Which one of the following elements is essential in the manufacturing of a nuclear reactor?
(a) Cobalt (b) Plutonium
(c) Zirconium (d) Tungsten
Ans: (c)


🌿. Among the three types of radiation transmitted by radioactive components, which of the X-rays is equivalent but of shorter wavelength?
(a) Alpha radiation (b) Beta radiation
(c) Gamma radiation
(d) None of the three is correct
Ans: (c)


🌿. Energy is generated in a nuclear reactor:
(a) by controlled fusion
(b) by uncontrolled fission
(c) by controlled fission
(d) by uncontrolled fusion
Ans: (c)


🌿. Radio activity emits alpha, beta and gamma rays, which one has the highest penetrating power?
(a) Alpha (b) Gamma
(c) Beta (d) None of these
Ans: (b)


🌿. Nuclear energy is measured
in- (a) MeV (b) MW
(c) MJ (d) none of these
Ans: (a)


🌿. What type of waves are light, radio waves and X-rays?
(a) Electromagnetic (b) Nuclear
(c) Magnetic resonance (d) Seismic
Ans: (c)


🌿. The function of moderator in a nuclear reactor is-
(a) quenching the number of secondary neutrons
(b) slowing down the secondary neutrons
(c) increasing the number of fissile nuclei
(d) controlling fission reaction
Ans: (b)


🌿. The element that absorbs neutrons in a nuclear reactor is?
(a) Cadmium (b) Zinc
(c) Uranium (d) Lead
Ans: (a)


🌿. Which of the following electromagnetic waves has maximum frequency?
(a) X-rays (b) J-rays
(c) Ultraviolet rays
(d) Infrared rays
Ans: (d)


🌿. What are the majority charge carriers in p-type semiconductor?
(a) electrons (b) holes (
c) both electrons and holes
(d) none of these
Ans: (b)


🌿. Light waves are
(a) electric waves (b) magnetic waves
(c) electromagnetic waves
(d) electrostatic waves
Ans: (c)


🌿. Cathode rays are
(a) stream of electrons
(b) stream of positively charged particles
(c) stream of uncharged particles
(d) electromagnetic waves
Ans: (b)


🌿. The conductivity of a semiconductor at absolute zero is :
(a) zero (b) 1
(c) infinite (d) none of these
Ans: (c)


🌿. The Sun mainly gets energy from which process?
(a) Fission (b) Fusion
(c) Radiation (d) Explosion
Ans: (b)


🌿. The energy of the Sun is due to :
(a) fission of uranium
(b) fusion of helium
(c) fusion of hydrogen
(d) none of these
Ans: (c)


🌿. Which of the following are negatively charged radiation?
(a) D-rays (b) E-rays
(c) J-rays (d) X-rays
Ans: (b)


🌿. What is used in “Cryogenic Engine”?
(a) Boeing aircraft
(b) Rail engines (c) Space shuttle
(d) Nuclear test
Ans: (c)


🌿. The penetrating rays coming continuously from outer space, whose nucleus contains more nuclear energy, are called _______
(a) x-rays (b) r-rays
(c) -rays and -rays
(d) cosmic rays
Ans : (d)


🌿. Which of the following is used in solar cell?
(a) Cesium (b) Potassium
(c) Silicon (d) Teflon
Ans: (c)


🌿. In p-type semiconductors, electric current flows mainly due to _____:
(a) electrons (b) holes
(c) both electrons and holes
(d) neither electrons nor holes
Ans: (b)


🌿. Which of the following is a pure form of semiconductor?
(a) intrinsic (b) extrinsic
(c) intrinsic and extrinsic
(d) none of these
Ans: (a)


🌿. The cutting edge of form tools is greater than _______.
(a) Special Turning Tool
(b) Ordinary Turning Tool
(c) Facing Tool (d) Turning Tool
Ans: (a)

 

DOWNLOAD PDF HERE

Sciencegk.in is the best science GK on the internet. here you will get 20000 Science Multiple choice questions with answers which help to your all Competitive Exam

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Previous Story

Electricity general science short questions

Next Story

Astronomy physics questions discuss for competitive exam

Latest from Blog

Metallurgy

1. Major portion of the earth’s crust is mainly constituted by (A) Oxygen and Iron (B)

Periodic table

1. Who proposed the Modern Periodic Table? (A) Faraday (B) Mendeleev (C) Newton (D) Bohr Ans.

Chemical Bonding

1. Formation of cation occurs by– (A) Gain of electron (B) Loss of electron (C) Gain

Acid, Base & Salt

1. Which of the following is the strongest acid? (A) CF3COOH (B) CBr3COOH (C) CH3COOH (D)