Organic Chemistry objective questions

1 min read

Organic Chemistry

🌿. Which acid is formed when milk turns sour?
(a) Acetic Acid (b) Lactic Acid
(c) Citric Acid (d) Tartaric Acid
Ans: (b)


🌿. What is the relative molecular mass of sulfur dioxide [SO 2 ]?
(a) 6.4 u (b) 65 u
(c) 64 u (d) 6.5 u
Ans: (c)


🌿. What is the ‘coin’ of the pencil made of?
(a) Graphite (b) Charcoal
(c) Lead Oxite (d) Lamp-black
Ans: (a)


🌿. Detergent is
(a) Soap (b) Catalyst
(c) Water softener (d) Sanitary
Ans: (d)

 


🌿. The acid present in lemon and orange is-
(a) hydrochloric acid
(b) acetic acid
(c) citric acid
(d) oxalic acid
Ans: (c)


🌿. Which of the following gas is used for gas carburetion?
(a) Acetylene (b) Hydrogen
(c) Methane (d) Oxygen
Ans: (a)


🌿. The following process takes place in the solidification of oils :
(a) change from oil to soap
(b) oxidation of oils
(c) oil mixed with solid fat
(d) hydrogenation of unsaturated oils in the presence of a catalyst
(e) ) None of these
Ans: (d)


🌿. What are the main gases in liquefied petroleum gas?
(a) Methane, Butane and Propane
(b) Methane, Ethane and Hexane
(c) Ethane, Hexane and Neon
(d) None of these
Ans: (a)


🌿. The most volatile of the following is :
(a) HO 2
(b) CH CHO 2
(c) CH CH OH 2
(d) CH – O – CH 3
(e) phenol
Ans : (d)
(RRB Gorakhpur Assistant Station Master Exam)


🌿. Distillation of phenol with zinc powder gives the following :
(a) benzene (b) naphthalene
(c) anthracene (d) xylene
(e) none of these
Ans: (a)


🌿. LPG Which gas is mainly present in the gas?
(a) methane (b) ethane
(c) butane (d) propane
Ans: (c)


🌿. The name of alkylation or acylation of aromatic compounds catalyzed by Lewis acid is :
(a) Fitting process
(b) Bürtz process
(c) Fries rearrangement
(d) Reiner Tiemann process
(e) Friedel Crafts process
Ans : (e)


🌿. Why is ‘yeast’ used for making bread in bakery?
(a) To make bread hard
(b) To make bread soft and flexible
(d) To increase the dietary value of
bread (d) To keep bread fresh
Ans: (b)


🌿. R.D.X is-
(a) a pressure measuring instrument
(b) a gene
(c) a chemical used in making fertilizers
(d) an explosive
Ans: (d)


🌿. Black-cotton is called :
(a) cloth
(b) coal
(c) swarm of old mountains
(d) gold
Ans: (b)


🌿. Used to prevent spoilage of food
items— (a) oxalic acid
(b) boric acid
(c) acetic acid
(d) citric acid
Ans: (b)


🌿. The main constituent of dung gas is
(a) Nitrogen (b) Ethane
(c) Hydrogen (d) Methane
Ans: (d)


🌿. Consumption of ethyl alcohol in excess has a bad effect on:
(a) Kidney (b) Liver
(c) Heart (d) Intestine
Ans: (b)

 

DOWNLOAD PDF HERE

Sciencegk.in is the best science GK on the internet. here you will get 20000 Science Multiple choice questions with answers which help to your all Competitive Exam

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Previous Story

300+ Inorganic Chemistry objective questions

Next Story

Physical Chemistry short questions

Latest from Blog

Metallurgy

1. Major portion of the earth’s crust is mainly constituted by (A) Oxygen and Iron (B)

Periodic table

1. Who proposed the Modern Periodic Table? (A) Faraday (B) Mendeleev (C) Newton (D) Bohr Ans.

Chemical Bonding

1. Formation of cation occurs by– (A) Gain of electron (B) Loss of electron (C) Gain

Acid, Base & Salt

1. Which of the following is the strongest acid? (A) CF3COOH (B) CBr3COOH (C) CH3COOH (D)