Periodic table

2 mins read

1. Who proposed the Modern Periodic Table?
(A) Faraday (B) Mendeleev
(C) Newton (D) Bohr
Ans. (B)

2. Total number of Inner Transition Elements are–
(A) 16 (B) 28 (C) 32 (D) 33
Ans. (B)

3. In the periodic table, the element with atomic number 38 belongs to:
(A) Period IV and group II
(B) Period IV and group IV
(C) Period III and group IV
(D) Period V and group II
Ans. (D)

4. Which of the following is not a representative element?
(A) Fe (B) K (C) Ba (D) N
Ans. (A)

5. The Modern Periodic Table consists of 18
groups and 7 periods. What is the atomic
number of the element placed in the 4th group
and the 4th period?
(A) 24 (B) 20 (C) 22 (D) 12
Ans. (C)

6. The modern periodic table consists of 18 groups
and 7 periods. What is the atomic number of
the element placed in the 3rd group and the 4th period?
(A) 23 (B) 21 (C) 19 (D) 11
Ans. (B)

7. The Modern Periodic table consists of 18
groups and 7 periods. What is the atomic
number of the element placed in the 2nd group
and the 4th period?
(A) 20 (B) 22 (C) 18 (D) 10
Ans. (A)

8. In the Modern Periodic table one of the following does not have an appropriate position:
(A) Inert gases
(B) Inner-transition elements
(C) Transition elements (D) Fluorine
Ans. (B)

9. The Modern Periodic Table consists of 18
groups and 7 periods. What is the atomic
number of the element placed in the 1st group
and the 4th period?
(A) 21 (B) 17 (C) 19 (D) 9
Ans. (C)

10. The electronegativity of the following elements increases in the order:
(A) C, N, Si, P (B) N,Si,C,P
(C) Si, P, C, N (D) P, Si, N, C
Ans. (C)

11. The correct order of electronegativity of F, N, O and P is:
(A) F >N >P >O (B) F >O >P >N
(C) F >O >N >P (D) N> O> F > P
Ans. (C)

12. Electronegativity values of Fe, Fe2+ and Fe3+ are in the order:
(A) Fe> Fe2+ >Fe3+ (B) Fe2+ >Fe > Fe3+
(C) Fe3+ > Fe> Fe2+ (D) Fe3+ > Fe2+ > Fe
Ans. (D)

13. Which among the following elements has the highest electronegativity?
(A) Gallium (B) Sodium
(C) Arsenic (D) Cesium
Ans.(C)

14. Element with Highest Ionization energy is–
(A) Hydrogen (B) Helium
(C) Lithium (D) Sodium
Ans. (B)

15. Nitrogen has higher ionization energy than
oxygen because in Nitrogen there is–
(A) Small Atomic Radii
(B) High Nuclear Charge
(C) Half Filled Stable configuration in 2p orbital
(D) High Bond Dissociation energy
Ans. (C)

16. Ionization Potential for inert gas is
(A) Zero (B) Low
(C) High (D) Negative
Ans. (C)

17. Which of the following atoms has the lowest ionization potential?
(A) N (B) Cs (C) As (D) O
Ans. (B)

18. Who amongst the following gave the ‘Periodic Law’?
(A) Carlton McGee (B) Emil Fischer
(C) Charles Darwin (D) Dmitri Mendeleev
Ans. (D)

19. ‘Rn’ is a chemical symbol of which element?
(A) Radium (B) Radon
(C) Rhenium (D) Ruthenium
Ans. (B)

20. What is the chemical symbol of ‘Iron’?
(A) Ir (B) Fe
(C) F (D) In
Ans. (B)

21. In a periodic table, while moving from left to
right in a period, a number of _____ remains the same.
(A) Electrons (B) Protons
(C) Shells (D) Neutrons
Ans. (C)

22. What is the common characteristic of the
elements of the same group in the periodic table?
(A) Electrons in outermost shell
(B) Total number of electrons
(C) Total number of protons
(D) Atomic weight
Ans. (A)

Sciencegk.in is the best science GK on the internet. here you will get 20000 Science Multiple choice questions with answers which help to your all Competitive Exam

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Previous Story

Chemical Bonding

Next Story

Metallurgy

Latest from Blog

Metallurgy

1. Major portion of the earth’s crust is mainly constituted by (A) Oxygen and Iron (B)

Chemical Bonding

1. Formation of cation occurs by– (A) Gain of electron (B) Loss of electron (C) Gain

Acid, Base & Salt

1. Which of the following is the strongest acid? (A) CF3COOH (B) CBr3COOH (C) CH3COOH (D)

Redox Reactions

1. What happens in an Oxidation reaction? (A) Protons are lost (B) Electrons are lost (C)